CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Pinterest ????? Curious I was.

OK I can't even remember which one of my crafty friends on the Cricut message boards said something about Pinterest but DAMN THEM!!!! Poor Facebook has been tossed to the side like yesterdays news. I sit here for HOURS "pinning" all things "me". The guy that dreamed this site up is a GENIUS!!!!

"What is Pinterest?", you say. It is a GIANT pictorial EVERYTHING/WISH LIST basically. Members "pin" photos of things that they like, that inspire them, or have crafted or want to craft, recipes, etc all in one place. You get to make groups and categorize them to keep your list organized for future reference. You get to follow friends and see what interests them at the moment.

AWESOME!!!!! LOVE IT!!!! Gotta go "pin" some more, good night all.

Thursday, August 25, 2011

WHEW!!! Cleaned up my FB friends?games list finally!!

Hopefully now I will have more time to create and blog about it. With fall coming, (which is my FAVORITE season) I have tons of projects I want to do. Alot of crops are starting up again in the area so I have NO excuse for not being creative at least once a month, lol. And let's not forget all the Marching Band pics I will be taking during competitions. See everyone soon.........hopefully, lol.

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Gypsy and Cricut Sync issues AGAIN!!!!

I have to say that I am beyond frustrated with this software and it's issues. Turn this on, make sure that is off, download this, uninstall that, GRRRRRR........ Going back to the MB one last time before I just give up until the next update comes out.

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Holy Windy out there Batman, lol

Where did all this crazy weather come from today? Rain, wind, sunshine, darkness, we've had it ALL today. Lost power from a few hours and Wal-Mart is STILL closed! At least the street lights are back up and working now. Well off to the bowling banquet and then maybe a bit o' crafting tomorrow. Enjoy all.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Hmmmmmm..........what to do, what to do during the SUPER BOWL?????

I've been in a bit of a "creative" rut lately. Can't seem to find any mojo or motivation to walk my behind up the stairs to my crafty spot. Well being that tomorrow is Super Bowl Sunday and I am a Dallas Cowboys fan and NOT a Steelers a fan I guess I will spend some time up there with a dvd in for noise and try to do something crafty.

Sunday, January 30, 2011

CHA talk

I am hearing all over the mb's about a NEW Expression. Click here to see what it's all about. Also there is possibly some new design software.
Here is a link to the new Cricket Craft room.

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Resolution #1 - Learn to use my CDS software

So today I shall spend the majority of today watching You Tube video after You Tube video on the ins and outs of my Cricut Design Studio software. Now don't get me wrong, I know the (very) basics but I would LOVE to learn about the welding and shadowing. I've welded some phrases together but can't seem to get the shadows right. Well, wish me luck.....................